Thursday, 24 January 2008

AMBASSADE DE FRANCE EN NOUVELLE-ZELANDE

 

Important Information

You have been granted a long stay visa but you should be aware that you might need to reproduce the documents, previously submitted to the Embassy, if requested by a French immigration officer. Failure to produce these documents could result in a refusal of entry into France.

Your visa shows 2 durations :

  • the validity of the visa, within the 2 dates specified, is the period during which you have to enter France ;
  • the length of stay is, in the case of a long stay visa, written as  << xxx >> and is fact determined by the carte de sejour can be issued for a maximum of one year and then renewed by the Prefecture upon application.  You must apply for the carte de sejour within 2 months of your arrival.

The number of entries indicated on your visa is multiple because the caret de sejour that you will obtain will give you multiple entries.

No comments:

Post a Comment